subscribe to the newsletter

  • Серый Instagram Иконка
  • Серый Facebook Icon

109012, Moscow, Ilyinka St., 3/8, building 5    |    +7 (495) 162 0893     |     info@triumph.gallery     |     daily from 11.00 – 20.00     |     free entrance

Recycle Group

Recycle Group was formed in 2006 by Andrey Blokhin (1987) and Georgy Kuznetsov (1985). Since 2008 the artists have regularly participated in various exhibitions around the world.

The year 2008 marked their first personal exhibition under the title RECYCLE. Two years later, Recycle Group won the Kandinsky Prize in the nomination "Young Artist". Since 2010 works by the art group have been exhibited on a regular basis in museums, galleries and various contemporary art spaces in France, Italy, Great Britain, USA and Belgium. In 2012 Multimedia Art Museum, Moscow presented their personal show "Paradise Network". In 2016 they won Special Prize of Arte Laguna Art Prize "Festivals & Exhibitions".

The artists participated in the program of Venice Biennale in 2011, 2013. Their personal project "Conversion" in Sant’Antonin’s church was part of the official program of the Venice Biennale in 2015. In 2017 Recycle Group represented Russia at the 57th Venice Biennale with the project "Blocked Content". Same year in June in The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts personal show "Homo virtualis" was open. In September as part of Moscow biennale of contemporary art project "Template of Life" was shown at Vinzavod Center for Contemporary Art. In May of 2018 opens pirate virtual exhibition "The were lying to you, everything is different" at Centre Pompidou in Paris.

 

 

Andrey Blokhin

Born — Krasnodar, Russia, 1987

Lives — in France and Russia

 

2004 Graduated from the lyceum of the Academy of Industrial Art in Krasnodar, Russia

2010 Graduated from the Academy of Industrial Art in Krasnodar, Russia

 

Georgy Kuznetsov

Born — Stavropol, Russia, 1985

Lives — in France and Russia

 

2005 Graduated from Stavropol Art College, Stavropol, Russia

2011 Graduated from the Academy of Industrial Art in Krasnodar, Russia

solo exhibitions:

2018

They Were Lying to You, Everything Is Different Centre-Pompidou, Paris, France

Nature of Non-existence Gazelli Art House, London, UK

2017

Homo Virtualis The State Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow, Russia

Blocked Content Russian Pavilion at the 57th Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy

Virtual Intervention The 57 Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy

TempleOS Le Grand Cordel, Rennes, France

Template of Life WINZAVOD Contemporary Art Center, Moscow, Russia

2016

Detected Reality Richard Taittinger Gallery, New York, USA

Novus Ordo Seclorum Galerie Suzanne Tarasieve, Paris, France

Code 404 Triumph Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2015

Conversion Collateral event, The 56th Venice Biennale, Saint Antonin church, Venice, Italy

Heaven Carrier Richard Taittinger Gallery, New York, USA

Keep Me Updated Your Holiness Gazelli Art House, London, UK

2014

Final Sale London School of economics, London, UK

2013

Holy ID Galerie Suzanne Tarasieve, Paris, France

Part of The Moment Triumph Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2012

Paradise Network Multimedia Art Museum, Moscow, Russia

Recycle PERMM Museum of Contemporary Art, Perm, Russia

HIAP Kaapelin Galleria, Helsinki, Finland

Future Archeology Mironova Gallery, Kiev, Ukraine

2011

Miracle Proof Contemporary Art Museum TverCA, Tver, Russia

2010

Reverse M&J Guelman Gallery, Moscow, Russia

Layers Triumph Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2009

Blister M&J Guelman Gallery, Moscow, Russia

ART DIGITAL MARS Center for Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

2008

RECYCLE project MARS Center for Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

group exhibitions:

2018

Other shores Manege Central Exhibition Hall, St. Petersburg, Russia

2017

Ostrale Biennale Dresden, Germany

2016

Sculpture in the City London, UK

10th Arte Laguna Art prize exhibition of nominants Venice, Italy

Spheres 9 Galleria Continua, Le Moulins, France

2015

Glasstress Gotika The 56 International Venice Biennale, Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, Venice, Italy

Balagan!!! Contemporary Art from the Former Soviet Union and Other Mythical Places Berlin, Germany

2014

Post Pop, East Meets West Saatchi Gallery, London, UK

Inhabiting the World Busan Biennale 2014, Busan, South Korea

Le Temps au Temps Carreau du Temple, Paris, France

Le bas-relief dans tous ses états Galerie Suzanne Tarasieve, Paris, France

 

2013

Last Space Remaining Gazeli Art House, London, UK

Fragile-Murano: Chefs-d’oeuvre de verre de la Renaissance au XXIème siècle Musée Maillol, Paris, France

Dior in Art Sao Paulo, Brasil

Future Archaeology Design Center ARTPLAY, Moscow, Russia

GosZakaz WINZAVOD Contemporary Art Center, Moscow, Russia

SOPROMAT Design Center ARTPLAY, Moscow, Russia

Russia XXI. Contemporary Russian Sculpture Museum Beelden aan Zee, Hague, Netherlands

Glasstress: White Light / White Heat The 55th International Art Exhibition, Instituto Veneto di Scienze Lettere Ed Arti, Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, Venice, Italy

Glasstress: White Light / White Heat Wallace Collection, London, UK

2012

Futurologia Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Nantes, Nantes, France

Apocalypse and Renaissance Kiev Biennale, Kiev, Ukraine

Icons Central Exhibition Hall, Krasnodar, Russia

HIAP Kaapelin Gallery, Helsinki, Finland

Art for Fake K35 Gallery, Moscow, Russia

Icons PERMM Museum of Contemporary Art, Perm, Russia

 

2011

Dior in Art Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow, Russia

Glasstress 2011 Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, Berengo Centre for Contemporary Art and Glass, Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy

Kandinsky prize exhibition Central House of Art, Moscow, Russia

Moscow Conservation New Holland project, St. Petersburg, Russia

Dior exhibition Shanghai Plaza 66, Shanghai, China
Miracle Proof TverCA Contemporary Art Museum, Tver, Russia

2010

Futurologia Center for Contemporary Arts Garage, Moscow, Russia

Kandinsky prize exhibition Moscow Central House of Art, Moscow, Russia

 

2009

Innovation prize exhibition National Centre of Contemporary Arts, Moscow, Russia

The Space Of Silence Krasnoye Znamia Factory, St. Petersburg, Russia

Art Digital MARS Centre for Contemporary Arts, Moscow

Russia Povera Red October factory, Moscow, Russia

Kandinsky prize exhibition Louise Blouin Foundation, London, UK

Kandinsky prize exhibition Central House of Art, Moscow, Russia

Museum Night PERMM Museum of Contemporary Art, Perm, Russia

2008

Young Artist Session Manege Central Exhibition Hall, St. Petersburg, Russia

20th Anniversary of Mars Gallery MARS Centre for Contemporary Arts, Moscow, Russia

Kronprintz Tower: Second Advent National Centre of Contemporary Arts, Kaliningrad, Russia

Museum Night Central Exhibition Hall, Krasnodar State Art Museum, Krasnodar, Russia

100 Years of Tungussky Event Lenin’s Museum, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Russia Povera PERMM Museum of Contemporary Art, Perm, Russia

Kandinsky Prize exhibition Central House of Artists, Moscow, Russia

2007

II International Youth Project M’ARTian Fields MARS Centre for Contemporary Arts, Moscow, Russia

Synthetics Central House of Artists, Moscow, Russia

Krasnodar Regional Art Museum, Krasnodar, Russia

2006

New Palette The Academy of Arts, St. Petersburg, Russia

fairs and festivals:

2014

ART14 London Olympia Grand Hall, New York, USA

2011

Festival Territoria The Winter Theater, Sochi, Russia

2010

Gogolfest Festival of Contemporary Art Kiev, Ukraine

Festival of Contemporary Art Parcours Saint-Germain Paris, France

III Festival of Contemporary Art of D.A. Prigov National Centre of Contemporary Arts, Moscow, Russia

2007

International Contemporary Art Fair ART Central House of Arts, Moscow, Russia

2006

Performart The VI International Festival of Experimental Arts, Manege central exhibition hall, St. Petersburg, Russia

awards:

2016

Special Prize of Arte Laguna Art Prize “Festivals & Exhibitions”

 

2010

Kandinsky Prize, “The Best Young Artist”, “Project of the Year”